Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'

Property class: 3
Art Deco hotel with 2 bars/lounges, near Lahemaa National Park

Choose dates to view prices

At Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes', you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lahemaa National Park and Altja Nature Trail. The coffee shop/cafe is a perfect spot to grab a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges or visit the sauna for a relaxing end to the day. This Art Deco hotel is also within a short drive of Esku Chapel and Cemetery and Sagadi Manor.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free parking
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar

Main amenities (12)

  • Housekeeping (on request)
  • Restaurant and 2 bars/lounges
  • Sauna
  • Room service
  • Coffee shop/cafe
  • Meeting rooms
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Garden
  • Self-serve laundry
  • Conference space
  • Limited hour front desk
  • Bike rental

Feel at home (6)

  • Private bathroom
  • Garden
  • Laundry facilities
  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding
  • Free self parking
$51 nightly
The total price is $57
Oct 27 - Oct 28
Total with taxes and fees

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Basic Double or Twin Room, Non Smoking, Beach View

  • Beach view
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Superior Single Room, Balcony, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Superior Single Room, Sea Facing

  • Sea view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Basic Double or Twin Room, Non Smoking, Beach View

  • Beach view
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Similar properties

Mod logo
Earn OneKeyCash on thousands of hotels when you sign in and book. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Map
Sadama tee 51 (Vergi Sadamahoone), Vergi, Lääne-Viru maakond, 45404

What's nearby

  • Lahemaa National Park - 1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Altja Nature Trail - 7 min drive - 5.0 km
  • Sagadi Manor - 14 min drive - 10.8 km
  • Palmse Manor - 26 min drive - 24.4 km
  • Aqva Hotel & Spa Water Park and Sauna Complex - 54 min drive - 47.7 km

Restaurants

  • ‪O Kõrts - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪reute - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Resto Mere38 - ‬14 min drive
  • ‪Tulivokk - ‬13 min drive
  • ‪Altja kõrts - ‬5 min drive

About this property

Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'

  • At Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes', you'll be within a 10-minute drive of Lahemaa National Park and Altja Nature Trail. The coffee shop/cafe is a perfect spot to grab a bite to eat, and you can unwind with a drink at one of the 2 bars/lounges or visit the sauna for a relaxing end to the day. This Art Deco hotel is also within a short drive of Esku Chapel and Cemetery and Sagadi Manor.

At a glance

Hotel size

    • 4 rooms
    • Arranged over 3 floors

Arriving/Leaving

    • Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime
    • Minimum check-in age: 18
    • Check-out time is noon

Special check-in instructions

    • The front desk is open daily from 11:00 AM - 11:00 PM
    • Front desk staffed during limited hours
    • Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Required at check-in

    • Credit card, debit card, or cash deposit required for incidental charges
    • Government-issued photo ID may be required
    • Minimum check-in age is 18

Children

    • No cribs (infant beds)

Pets

    • Pets allowed (dogs and cats only)*
    • Service animals welcome

Internet

    • Free WiFi in public areas
    • Free WiFi in rooms (speed: 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

Parking

    • Free onsite self parking

Other information

    • Designated smoking areas

Property amenities

Food and drink

  • Free cooked-to-order breakfast each morning 8:00 AM–noon
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • Restaurant
  • Coffee shop
  • Coffee/tea in a common area
  • Room service (limited hours)

What to do

  • Hiking/biking trails nearby

Working away

  • Meeting rooms
  • Coworking spaces
  • Conference space (969 square feet)

Services

  • Front desk (limited hours)
  • Laundry facilities
  • Bicycle rentals
  • Bike storage
  • Romance packages

Facilities

  • Built in 1928
  • Garden
  • Sauna
  • Art Deco architecture

Accessibility

  • Area rugs in public areas
  • Smooth flooring in public areas
  • Thin carpet in room

Room amenities

Home comfort

  • Heating

Sleep well

  • Blackout drapes/curtains
  • Premium bedding

What to enjoy

  • Individually furnished and decorated

Freshen up

  • Private bathroom
  • Shower only
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer (on request)
  • Towels
  • Toilet paper

Stay connected

  • Desk
  • Free WiFi (speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices))

More

  • Housekeeping on request
  • Guidebooks/recommendations
  • Local maps

Fees & policies

Pets

  • Service animals exempt from fees
  • Pets are allowed for an extra charge of EUR 15 per pet, per stay, plus a one-time cleaning fee of EUR 15

Policies

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy.
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children. If you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room.
This property does not have elevators.
Guests can rest easy knowing there's a fire extinguisher on site.
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards and cash.
Credit cards accepted: Visa, Mastercard, American Express

Also known as

Vergi Harbor And Wirkes' Vergi

Frequently asked questions

Are pets allowed at Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'?

Yes, cats and dogs are welcome. There's a charge of EUR 15 per pet, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

Is parking offered on site at Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'?

Yes, there's free self parking.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Check-out time is noon.

What is there to do at Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes' and nearby?

Have fun during the warmer months with activities nearby such as hiking. Enjoy amenities like 2 bars, a sauna, and a garden.

Are there restaurants at or near Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes'?

Yes, there's an onsite restaurant.

What's the area around Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes' like?

Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes' is located a short 1-minute walk from Lahemaa National Park.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Vergi Sadam & Restoran Wirkes' Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities

Guest review summary

What guests liked

  • Breakfast was prepared to order and abundant with very tasty egg dishes. (5 reviews)
  • The restaurant served excellent food with a high standard and the staff were friendly and professional. (3 reviews)
AI Sparkle Icon
From real guest reviews summarized by AI.
Report

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Unique serene place, good food and very sweet helpful personnel.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Nice remote location by the water. The room was clean, service and breakfast great!
Verified review

8/10 Very good

This was a beautiful place to stay. Comfortable, spacious, and with 180 degrees sea view from the room. The atmosphere was relaxed. We had access to tea and coffee any time and could enjoy it in a comfortable room with tremendous views. The cooked to order breakfast was delicious. We did book three nights here partly because of the advertised laundry facilities. We needed this after nearly four weeks od road tripping. The staff, however, had never heard of this service and said we may be able to use the hotel laundry in between their own linnen washing. We didn't try that. All in all, it was a great stay.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Fantastic hotel in a great location

Fantastic location. Really helpful and lovely staff. Food in restaurant was excellent. Peaceful and relaxed vibe. The room itself was fairly basic but that was fine with us and there’s lots of other space to sit around and relax and admire the stunning views. Highly recommend.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Great place to stay. Also the dinner and brealfast are great.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Hôtel à taille humaine, avec une ambiance presque "chambre d'hôte", dans un cadre idéal en plein cœur du parc de Lahemaa, juste à côté de la plage. Se promener dans le coin est un vrai plaisir ! Les chambres sont assez simples, mais le côté rustique fait partie du charme de l'endroit. Le petit-déjeuner servi le matin (à la commande, ce n'est pas un buffet - mais jus et café à volonté) est parfait, avec des plats aux œufs très goûteux. Deux points pourraient être améliorés : 1/ dans la salle d'eau, il n'y avait qu'un fond de gel douche, à peine de quoi suffire pour prendre une douche ; 2/ la musique assez forte diffusée côté restaurant (juste à côté des chambres) jusque 23h30 environ. Malgré cela, l'hôtel reste une excellente option où passer la nuit dans le parc de Lahemaa, lorsque les tarifs sont raisonnables.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Kleines Zimmer, aber großartiges Hotel!

Wir hatten dort ein sehr leckeres Abendessen und das Frühstück war auch top. Wir empfehlen, das Restaurant unbedingt auszuprobieren. Sehr nettes Team aus jungen GastgeberInnen, schön ruhig gelegen an einem kleine Hafen im Naturschutzgebiet. Mit eigenem Strandabschnitt und zwei Katzen zum Flauschen kann hier jeder entspannen.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ein aussergewöhnlicher Ort umgeben vom Meer und ein erstkassiges Restaurant! Wir hatten ein Superior Zimmer und Rundumblick aufs Meer, phantastisch! Der Service war sehr zuvorkommend: Jeder Wunsch wurde erfüllt. Es gibt eine schöne Lounge mit Blick aufs den kleinen Hafen. Dort kann man sich jederzeit Kaffee und Tee zubereiten. Das Frühstück wird nach Wunsch zubereitet und ist sehr reichlich. Ein idealer Ausgangsort für Touren in den Lahemaa Nationalpark.
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Een schitterende plek om te logeren. Dit is zo’n mooie plek, hier moet je gewoon geweest zijn. Het uitzicht is schitterend en de natuur in de omgeving ongeëvenaard. Het eten in het restaurant is van een heel hoog niveau. We hebben daar van genoten. Een culinair hoogtepunt. Het team is ook top en maakt je belevenis met een vriendelijke en professionele uitstraling nog beter. Je moet hier gewoon geweest zijn als je naar Estland gaat
Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Ein kleines Juwel an der Ostsee. Auf jeden Fall hier essen gehen, das Essen ist erstklassig. Alles wird professionell gehandhabt und das junge Team ist sehr freundlich und aufmerksam. Unser Zimmer hat uns gut gefallen, es hatte direkten Blick auf die Ostsee und enthielt alles Nötige. Besonders haben wir die absolute Ruhe geschätzt.
Verified review

8/10 Very good

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

10/10 Exceptional

Verified review

8/10 Very good